Down Arrow

Bourne End Dental Website Privacy & Cookies Notice

Introduction

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Bourne End Dental collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or request information on our services.

This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller

Bourne End Dental is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Bourne End Dental

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: Station Rd, Wooburn Green, Bourne End SL8 5QF

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). Please contact us in the first instance as we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following different kinds of personal data about you:

  • Identity & contact data – when you register as a patient or enquire about treatments, we may request your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. This allows us to book you in for an appointment and / or set up a patient profile for you.
  • Usage, marketing and communications data – this includes information about how you use our website, products and services. We may also collect data about your preferences in receiving marketing / communications from us. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or if you provided us with your details when you subscribe for news and updates, in each case, if you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
  • Technical data – this includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. As you interact with our website, we may collect this data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookies Policy below for further information. We may receive technical data about you from third parties, including analytics providers such as Google.

When you register as a new patient or enquire about new treatments, we may collect certain information about your dental health. We will only collect this information directly from you. Some companies provide services to you on our behalf, such as the agencies who manage our website or the live chat function. We may share your personal data with these companies so that they can process it and we can provide services to you. These companies can only use your data on our instructions (i.e. not for their own purposes) and they must act in accordance with data protection laws. We do not collect any other special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you make a payment on the website, your credit and debit card details are processed by a third-party payment provider. We do not store any of your credit and debit card information.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract and deliver services to you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email, text message or postage. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you, and any applicable regulator, of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These are as follows:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction of your personal data;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data; and
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at https://www.bourneenddental.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Cookies notice

BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS COOKIES NOTICE.

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small text file stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device. Some cookies are essential for our website to work and help us provide you with relevant information. They also allow us to recognise your computer (but not specifically who is using it) when you access our website and to improve the usability and performance of our website.

What do we use cookies for? We use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our sites and to help us improve their structure and content. We cannot identify you personally from this information.

Cookie Name/Title Purpose
Google Analytics (_ga, _gat, _gid, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, _GRECAPTCHA) These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. The information includes the time of the current visit, whether you have been to the website before and what website referred you here. We use this information to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, so that we can improve our website by understanding how people use them. Click here for further information from Google on Google Analytics and your privacy.
Google Maps (SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF) Google set a number of cookies on pages which include a Google Map. These cookies measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.
ARRAffinitySameSite This cookie is set by Windows Azure cloud, and is used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session.n
cookielawinfo-checkbox-(necessary, functional, performance, analytics, advertisement, others) Set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie stores user consent for cookies in various categories
ARRAffinity ARRAffinity cookie is set by Azure app service, and allows the service to choose the right instance established by a user to deliver subsequent requests made by that user.

Turning off and deleting cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Disabling the cookies that we use may impact your experience while on the sites as, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our sites. If you use different devices to view and access our website (for example, your computer, smart phone, tablet etc.) you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

Changes to this notice. We may revise this cookies notice from time to time. Any changes we may make to our cookies notice in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact us. Questions, comments and requests regarding this cookies notice are welcomed. Please contact us at https://www.bourneenddental.co.uk